Aunty Jane's ABN 37431412860 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.auntyjanes.org or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your name, phone numbers, address, how the cleaner will gain access to your house for cleaning purposes and the scheduled time you would like the cleaner to do that.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes of contacting and communicating with you, maintaining a suitable cleaner for you, client feed-back about our service provided to you and to keep you appraised of any cleaning promotions, discounts or rewards we may have on offer. We do not require credit card information. We may require bank account details if a refund is arranged between ourselves and you.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We maintain our client’s personal information in a discreet and confidential way. We never disclose client information to overseas or any unrelated recipients. It is our policy that the identity of our clients remains private and confidential at all times. This is particularly reinforced in regard to our celebrity clients.

Your information will only be given to a third party after we have received directions to do so from you by email or a phone call.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. If you feel that a cleaner does not abide by our privacy policy, please let us know. Any cleaner who does not abide by our privacy policy will not continue working through Aunty Jane’s cleaning.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We do not keep your information on public lists or in places where others can gain access to that information. The identity of our clients remains private and confidential.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Aunty Jane's ABN: 37431412860

Email: info@auntyjanes.org

M: 0422998960

 

Last update: 01 September 2015